NEW FLAVOUR COMING SOON!

Privacy Policy

1. Privacy Policy Outline

The Dough Co (TDC) is committed to protecting Personal Information shared with us when you use our website or purchase products. 

When we handle your information, we will act in compliance with the Australian Privacy Principles (AAPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

This Privacy Policy sets out how TDC will collect, use, disclose and keep secure your personal information.

2. What Personal Information does TDC collect?

Please note that any reference to ‘Personal Information’ refers to the definition of Personal Information set out in the Privacy Act. This definition also includes Sensitive Information. 

Personal Information

Personal Information encompasses your name, address, email address, phone number, location information from a mobile device and other information which you may choose to provide which relates to you personally.

3. Why does TDC collect Personal Information and how is it used?

TDC collects Personal Information for the purpose of:

  1. processing orders;
  2. providing customer service; and
  3. engaging with customers (including but not limited to email subscriptions, surveys, competitions etc).

We may also use your information to make you aware of new and additional products, services and opportunities available to you. Personal Information may further be used to improve our products and services to better cater to your needs.

4. How is the information secured?

TDC will endeavour to take reasonable measures to securely store all personal information whether in electronic or physical form. Your information will be stored in an electronic database that requires passwords and logins to gain access. This helps protect your information from unauthorised access, misuse, loss, modification or disclosure. 

When you enter sensitive information (such as credit card details) on our website, we encrypt that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL). When credit card details are collected, we simply pass them on in order to be processed as required. We never permanently store complete credit card details. We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. If you have any questions about security on our website, you can email us at team@thedoughco.com.au.

The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

5. Who does TDC share this information with?

TDC will not, under any circumstance, sell your Personal Information to any third party for their own purposes. You will also never receive marketing from other companies or organisations as a result of giving your details to us.

However, TDC may need to share your information with data hosting providers or service providers who host our platform or assist us in delivering our services. These providers will only act under our instruction and we will take reasonable steps to ensure that these third parties comply with the Use and Disclosure requirements of the Privacy Act.

We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. Personal information is only supplied to a third party when it is required for the delivery of our services.

We may also be legally required to disclose information shared with us. In this situation, we will comply with the request. For example, we may be asked to share Personal Information with law enforcement agencies for the prevention and detection of a crime.

By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request that the third party follow this Policy regarding handling your personal information

6. How can I update and/or access my personal information?

TDC is committed to holding up-to-date and accurate information. If you wish to update your personal information, please email the Privacy Officer at team@thedoughco.com.au.

If you wish to access Personal Information held about yourself, you may do so by contacting the Privacy Officer via email at team@thedoughco.com.au. Please note that in accordance with the Privacy Act, TDC may refuse access to Personal Information in a number of circumstances.

7. What are cookies and how are they used?

A cookie is a small date file that a website sends to your computer when you visit a particular website. It records information necessary for certain website functions. We do not use cookies to collect personal information. They are just used to help TDC provide you with a good experience when you use our website.

If you wish to prevent cookies from being downloaded to your computer, you can adjust your computer settings to do so, setting you browser and/or firewall to block them.

8. Changes to Privacy Policy

We are entitled to change our Privacy Policy from time to time. All modifications are effective immediately. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy.

9. Complaints and queries

If you have any queries about how TDC handles your personal information or if you have a complaint about TDC’s information handling practices, you can contract our Privacy Officer at team@thedoughco.com.au

You can also complain directly to the Australian Privacy Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au.